How does the revised Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 affect fire risk assessments?

Where a building contains two or more sets of domestic premises a fire risk assessment must now include an assessment of:

* Building’s structure
* External walls
* Any common parts
* Doors between the domestic premises and common parts.

Further Reading

Article 6 of The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005

This entry was posted in Landlords. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.